Taiwan 22 Counties Reference (台灣 22 縣市)

Share:

Taiwan's 22 cities and counties with their ID-card letters (plus the 4 former ones), registered population and land area from the Ministry of the Interior, end-August 2026. Search by name (台 or 臺), former name or letter.

RT-CHN-071 · Converters & Units
Your browser is too old for this tool’s interactive features. Please update to Safari 13.1, Chrome or Edge 80, Firefox 74 or newer.

Taiwan 22 Counties Reference (台灣 22 縣市)

Registered population, end-August 2026. Source: Ministry of the Interior, Department of Household Registration, table of households, population and density by county and city. The five regions below are this tool's grouping for browsing, not an official division.

North (7)

ID letterNameTypeRegistered pop.Land km²Per km²
FNew Taipei CitySpecial municipality4,035,9472,052.571,966
ATaipei CitySpecial municipality2,421,830271.808,910
HTaoyuan CitySpecial municipality2,357,9121,220.951,931
GYilan CountyCounty448,0652,143.63209
JHsinchu CountyCounty598,3161,427.54419
CKeelung CityProvincial city357,905132.762,696
OHsinchu CityProvincial city455,783104.154,376

Central (5)

ID letterNameTypeRegistered pop.Land km²Per km²
BTaichung CitySpecial municipality2,866,8512,214.901,294
KMiaoli CountyCounty529,2821,820.31291
NChanghua CountyCounty1,201,6861,074.401,118
MNantou CountyCounty466,4014,106.44114
PYunlin CountyCounty646,4581,290.83501

South (5)

ID letterNameTypeRegistered pop.Land km²Per km²
DTainan CitySpecial municipality1,846,4092,191.65842
EKaohsiung CitySpecial municipality2,707,0222,952.12917
QChiayi CountyCounty469,6221,903.64247
TPingtung CountyCounty778,0142,775.60280
IChiayi CityProvincial city261,45360.034,356

East (2)

ID letterNameTypeRegistered pop.Land km²Per km²
VTaitung CountyCounty207,6263,515.2559
UHualien CountyCounty310,7774,628.5767

Outlying islands (3)

ID letterNameTypeRegistered pop.Land km²Per km²
XPenghu CountyCounty106,529126.86840
WKinmen CountyCounty137,208151.66905
ZLienchiang County (Matsu)County13,62528.80473

Former letters (4)

ID letterNameStatus
LTaichung CountyMerged into Taichung City (B) on 25 Dec 2010
RTainan CountyMerged into Tainan City (D) on 25 Dec 2010
SKaohsiung CountyMerged into Kaohsiung City (E) on 25 Dec 2010
YYangmingshanThe unit no longer exists

Ministry of the Interior, Department of Household Registration · m0s1 (end-August 2026) · Tainan City Madou Household Registration Office, national ID letter-code table

📅 Research current as of 01 Oct 2026 · Sources: MOI Department of Household Registration table m0s1, end-August 2026 (registered population, land area); Local Government Act; household registration office ID-letter table
Standards, published formulas, and reference data are revised over time — check against a current authoritative source before relying on these figures.
Advertisement
After results · AD-W1Responsive

How to use

Search by name

Chinese (台東 or 臺東) or English (Taitung). 台 and 臺 are treated as the same character, and simplified and traditional both match.

Search by ID letter

Type one letter and you get that letter's county or city, and nothing else. Four of the 26 letters, L, R, S and Y, name units that no longer exist; they come back too, marked as former.

Search by former name

"Taipei County" or 臺北縣 finds New Taipei, 桃園縣 finds Taoyuan, "Matsu" finds Lienchiang, and 臺中縣 finds the former letter L.

Browse by region

Below the search, all 22 are grouped into North / Central / South / East / Outlying islands with registered population, land area and density. The five regions are this tool's grouping, not an official one.

Taiwan's 22 cities and counties

Taiwan has 22 local governments at the top tier: 6 special municipalities (Taipei, New Taipei, Taoyuan, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung), 3 provincial cities (Keelung, Hsinchu City, Chiayi City) and 13 counties. At the end-August 2026 count by the Ministry of the Interior's Department of Household Registration, 23,224,721 people (23.2 million) were on the household register, on 36,197 km² of land. That is registered population, not a census count of the people living in each place.

How 25 became 22

The count of 22 dates from 25 December 2010, when Taipei County became New Taipei City and Taichung, Tainan and Kaohsiung each merged with the county around them to become special municipalities: the MOI's table went from 25 units to 22. Taoyuan County became a special municipality on 25 December 2014, which changed the mix to six municipalities, three cities and thirteen counties but not the total.

"The six special municipalities hold 69.9% of Taiwan's registered population on 30.1% of its land — 16.2 million people on the household register."

Computed from the table above. Source: MOI Department of Household Registration, table m0s1, end-August 2026.

What the Local Government Act says

Article 3 of the Local Government Act divides the country into provinces and special municipalities, and a province into counties and cities, so a county and a provincial city are the same tier. Counties are divided into townships (鄉, 鎮 and county-administered cities); municipalities and cities are divided into districts. There are 368 townships and districts in all, and Kaohsiung City has the most, 38. Article 4 sets a population of 1,250,000 for a special municipality and 500,000 for a city. All six municipalities clear the first line — the smallest, Tainan City, has 1,846,409 — and all three provincial cities are below the second: the largest, Hsinchu City, has 455,783. They were set up before the Act, and Article 4(5) says its thresholds need not apply to them. Article 2 defines the provincial government as a branch of the Executive Yuan, and the province is not a self-governing body.

The ID-card letter

The first character of a Taiwan national ID number is a letter for the county or city that assigned the number. Since July 1969, according to the Madou household registration office in Tainan, the unified number has been assigned at birth registration. ID cards themselves were first issued in May 1947, before this numbering. There are 26 letters: 22 belong to current divisions and 4 — L, R, S and Y — name units that no longer exist (the former Taichung, Tainan and Kaohsiung counties, and Yangmingshan). New Taipei uses F, Taipei County's letter, and Taoyuan keeps H. I is Chiayi City and O is Hsinchu City; both are current. The letter records where the number was assigned. It is not evidence of where someone was born, lives or comes from. Letter table: Tainan City Madou Household Registration Office.

The regions are this tool's grouping

The browse table groups the 22 into North, Central, South, East and outlying islands for convenience; that grouping is ours, not an official one. The MOI's table groups them differently: the six municipalities on their own, Taiwan Province with 11 counties and 3 cities, and Fujian Province with Kinmen and Lienchiang counties (registered population 150,833).

Where the 22 appear

The MOI publishes household registration statistics for each of them every month; the first letter of every national ID number names one of them or a predecessor; and Chunghwa Post's county and township name list is organised by them, alongside its postcode files, which it now publishes in the six-digit 3+3 format.

Advertisement
After how-to · AD-W2Responsive

Four ID letters belong to administrative units that no longer exist

01

Taipei City is 151 times as dense as Taitung County: 8,910 registered people per km² against 59.

02

On registered figures Kinmen County (905 per km²) is denser than Tainan City (842). Registered population is not the same as the people who live there.

03

New Taipei City (F) has the largest registered population: 4,035,947, 17.4% of the total. It became a special municipality, from Taipei County, on 25 December 2010.

04

Lienchiang County (Matsu) is the smallest on both counts: a registered population of 13,625 on 28.80 km². The next smallest by area is Chiayi City, at 60.03 km².

05

Hualien County is the largest by land area: 4,628.57 km², 12.8% of Taiwan's land.

06

The most populous county, Changhua County (1,201,686), has a larger registered population than the three provincial cities together (1,075,141).

07

L, R, S and Y name units that no longer exist: L Taichung County, R Tainan County and S Kaohsiung County, merged into the municipalities on 25 December 2010, and Y Yangmingshan. I (Chiayi City) and O (Hsinchu City) are both current.

08

Since July 1969 the unified ID number has been assigned at birth registration, per the Madou household registration office in Tainan. ID cards themselves were first issued in May 1947, before this numbering.

09

In the MOI's table Kinmen and Lienchiang counties make up Fujian Province: a registered population of 150,833 on 180.46 km². The Fujian Provincial Government stopped operating on 31 December 2018.

10

Taiwan has 368 townships and districts; Kaohsiung City has the most, 38.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

  • 22: 6 special municipalities, 3 provincial cities and 13 counties. The total of 22 dates from 25 December 2010; the current mix dates from Taoyuan's upgrade on 25 December 2014.

  • No. It shows which county or city assigned the number; since July 1969 numbers have been assigned at birth registration. It is not evidence of where a person was born, lives or comes from.

  • L (Taichung County), R (Tainan County) and S (Kaohsiung County) merged into Taichung, Tainan and Kaohsiung cities on 25 December 2010, and Y is Yangmingshan; none of the four exists now. I is Chiayi City and O is Hsinchu City, both current.

  • Under Article 3 of the Local Government Act the country is divided into provinces and special municipalities, and a province into counties and cities, so counties and provincial cities are the same tier. The difference is that counties are divided into townships and cities into districts. Article 4 sets population thresholds of 1,250,000 for a special municipality and 500,000 for a city.

  • By land area: largest Hualien County, 4,628.57 km²; smallest Lienchiang County (Matsu), 28.80 km². By registered population: most New Taipei City, 4,035,947; fewest Lienchiang County (Matsu), 13,625 (end-August 2026).

  • No. They are registered population from the household register, as the MOI's Department of Household Registration counts it, not a census count of residents. Where a person is registered and where they live can differ.

  • Article 2 of the Local Government Act defines a provincial government as a branch of the Executive Yuan and says a province is not a self-governing body. From 21 December 1998 the Taiwan Provincial Government's functions were moved, under a temporary statute, to central agencies or to county and city governments. The Fujian Provincial Government stopped operating on 31 December 2018. The MOI's tables still group the divisions under Taiwan and Fujian provinces.

  • No. Taiwan has 368 townships and districts; this tool stops at the county and city level.

  • Registered population, land area and density are the MOI Department of Household Registration's table by county and city for end-August 2026. Every share and ranking on this page is computed from that table. Taiwan's total land area includes the Dongsha and Nansha areas administered by Kaohsiung, so it is 2.88 km² more than the 22 rows added up.

  • Yes. All RECATOOLS tools are 100% free, ad-supported.

Method & sources

Sources

Advertisement
Pre-footer · AD-W3 728 × 90